Login

Medalists / Winners

The ACT-SO program is intended to be a learning experience, first and foremost.

Five students won medals during the 2016 National ACT-SO Competition held in Cincinnati, Ohio.

DuPage ACT-SO Wins at Gold at 2016 ACT-SO National Competition

Local ACT-SO Award Winners

2016 Winners

Gold Medalist

Silver Medalist

Bronze Medalist

 Honorable Mention

Jalen Crump
Physics
Air Force Academy
Grade 11
Alexis Johnson
Drawing
Bolingbrook
Grade 11
Bryson Rivers
Chemistry
Bolingbrook
Grade 9
Savion Earl
Short Story
Lisle Senior
Grade 11
Gabrielle Henderson
Filmmaking
Downers Grove South
Grade 12
Alexis Johnson
Oratory
Bolingbrook
Grade 11
Cristal Johnson
Physics
Bolingbrook
Grade 11
Milan Williams
Instrumental Classical
Metea Valley
Grade 11
Gabrielle Henderson
Music Composition
Downers Grove South
Grade 12
Christen Amegashie
Medicine & Health
Bolingbrook
Grade 11
Morenike Fatuga
Vocal Contemporary
Glenbard South
Grade 12
 
Tavis Reed
Chemistry
Illinois Math & Science Academy
Grade 12
Veronica Lee
Computer Science
Downers Grove North
Grade 11
Kira Thomas
Photography
Metea Valley
Grade 11
 
Kira Thomas
Painting
Metea Valley
Grade 11
Myles Henderson
Instrumental Classical
Downers Grove North
Grade 10
Amirah Yessoufou
Poetry Written
Neuqua Valley
Grade 10
 
Allyson Amegashie
Medicine & Health
Neuqua Valley
Grade 9
Mariel Thompson
Engineering
Mariel Thompson
Naperville North
Grade 10
K'Shari Pitman
Biology
Oak Park River Forest
Grade 9
 
Amirah Yessoufou
Drawing
Neuqua Valley
Grade 10
Kalen Thigpen
Instrumental Contemporary
Neuqua Valley
Grade 11
Aisha Jones
Entrepreneurship
Plainfield East
Grade 10
 
Imani Porter
Biology
Neuqua Valley
Grade 9
Jahani Pittman
Biology
Oak Park River Forest
Grade 11
Chloe Docks
Dramatics
South Elgin
Grade 10
 
Riziki Covington
Music Vocal Contemporary
Grade 10
Camron Brady
Physics
Timothy Christian
Grade 11
Nneka Onwuta
Short Story
St. Charles East
Grade 10
 
Daja Brown
Photography
Plainfield East
Grade 12
Adora Nnam
Poetry Written
York Community
Grade 12
Camron Brady
Drawing
Timothy Christian
Grade 11
 
Whitney Ford
Computer Science
Plainfield East
Grade 10

Camron Brady
Painting
Timothy Christian
Grade 11
 
Whitney Ford
Poetry Written
Plainfield East
Grade 10
  Adora Nnam
Medicine & Health
York Community
Grade 12
 
Chloe Docks
Oratory
South Elgin
Grade 10
     
Khanya Collier
Instrumental Classical
Waubonsie Valley
Grade 12
     

2015 Winners

Gold Medalist

Silver Medalist

Bronze Medalist

Honorable Mention

Mariel Thompson
Biology/Microbiology
Asia Sandridge
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Ebere Agwuncha
Biology/Microbiology
Khanya Collier
Entrepreneurship
Tavis Reed
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Jawaune Johnson
Dramatics
Ebere Agwuncha
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Michael James
Oratory
Whitney Ford
Computer Science
Savion Earl
Drawing
Nneka Onwuta
Computer Science
Joshua Jordan
Photography
Amirah Yessoufou
Drawing
Adora Nnam
Medicine & Health
Chloe Docks
Dramatics
Donovan Kaiser
Physics
Breanna Jackson
Engineering
Khanya Collier
Music Instrumental Classical
Gabrielle Henderson
Filmmaking
Nedra Yore
Poetry - Performance
Tavis Reed
Entrepreneurship
Ariana Smith
Music Vocal Classical
Michael James
Mathematics
Adora Nnam
Poetry - Written
Kelechi Agwuncha
Filmmaking
Nedra Yore
Music Vocal Contemporary
Isaan Brown
Medicine & Health
Justin Payton
Short Story
Olivia Griswold
Medicine & Health
Chloe Docks
Oratory
Myles Henderson
Music Instrumental Classical
 
Alexis Johnson
Music Instrumental Classical
C. Camron Brady
Painting
Delaney Roberts
Music Vocal Classical
 
Gabrielle Henderson
Music Vocal Contemporary
Joy Duson
Photography
Ariana Smith
Music Vocal Contemporary
 
Kimberlee George
Oratory
Nedra Yore
Physics
Jaelyn Adams
Original Essay
 
Whitney Ford
Photography
Jaelyn Adams
Poetry - Performance
Kamaria Bush
Photography
 
Jaelyn Adams
Poetry - Written
Nurah Lambert
Poetry - Written
Ahmad Sellars
Physics
 
Kelechi Agwuncha
Sculpture
Nurah Lambert
Short Story
Jawaune Johnson
Poetry - Performance
 


Milan Williams
Poetry - Written

2014 Winners

Gold Medalist

Silver Medalist

Bronze Medalist

Honorable Mention

Anwuli Onwuta
Architecture
Ebere Agwuncha
Biology/Microbiology
John Starkey
Biology/Microbiology
Adora Nnam
Medicine & Health
Asare Nkansah
Biology/Microbiology
Asia Sandridge
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Joanna Sentongo
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Curissa Smith
Photography
Robyn Henderson
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Jordan Henderson
Filmmaking
Davonte Sanders-Funches
Dramatics
Davonte Sanders-Funches
Poetry
Jordan Henderson
Dramatics
Olivia Griswold
Medicine & Health
Akachukwu Ajiere
Engineering
 
Makayla Hughes
Drawing
Kendel Baker
Music Instrumental Classical
Gabrielle Henderson
Filmmaking
 
Samuel Washington
Entrepreneurship
Gabrielle Henderson
Music Instrumental Contemporary
Marcus Smith
Music Instrumental Classical
 
Darryl Crady
Filmmaking
Ariana Smith
Music Vocal Classical
Kimberlee George
Oratory
 
Bryce Smith
Mathematics
Davonte Sanders-Funches
Oratory
Joshua Jordan
Photography
 
N'Crai Pittman
Medicine & Health
Joy Duson
Photography
Ariana Smith
Poetry

Tavis Reed
Music Composition
Jaelyn Adams
Poetry
Austin Jordan
Short Story
 
Alexis Johnson
Music Instrumental Classical
Sharad Crosby
Short Story

 
Malcolm Smith
Music Vocal Classical

   
Ebony Graves
Music Vocal Contemporary

   
Rashad Crosby
Oratory


 
Olivia James
Photography



Robyn Henderson
Poetry



Kelechi Agwuncha
Sculpture
     
Robyn Henderson
Short Story


 

2013 Winners

Gold Medalist

Silver Medalist

Bronze Medalist

Honorable Mention

Kalin Reed
Architecture
Gertrude Namara
Biology/Microbiology
Ebere Agwuncha
Biology/Microbiology
Gertrude Namara
Dramatics
Kayla Bell
Dance
Joanna Sentongo
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Makayla Hughes
Drawing
Rashad Crosby
Drawing
Jordan Henderson
Dramatics
Kristopher Knighton
Dance
Samuel Washington
Engineering
Clifton Smith
Engineering
E'LaShae Scott
Drawing
Vincent Williams
Dramatics
Jordan Henderson
Filmmaking
Darryl Crady
Filmmaking
Samuel Sentongo
Earth and Space Sciences
Lauren Estelle
Drawing
Bryce Smith
Mathematics
Angil Bunch
Music Instrumental Classical
Justin Payton
Entrepreneurship
Amaka Onwuta
Mathematics
Sirena Crosby
Music Vocal Contemporary
Robyn Henderson
Original Essay
Tavis Reed
Music Composition
Che Woodson
Medicine and Health
Rashad Crosby
Oratory
Alexis Wyatt
Photography
Kendel Baker
Music Instrumental Classical
Justin Hill
Music Instrumental Classical
Kyshari McCullough
Original Essay
Zion Mason
Poetry
Gustav Linner
Music Instrumental Contemporary
Justin Hill
Music Instrumental Contemporary
Josh Jordan
Photography
 
Sharad Crosby
Original Essay
Avery Johnson
Oratory
Dakota Burnett
Poetry
 
Curissa Smith
Photography
Imani Baker
Original Essay
Kelechi Agwuncha
Sculpture

Najera Rogers
Poetry
Joy Duson
Photography
   
  Robyn Henderson
Poetry

 

2012 Winners

Gold Medalist

Silver Medalist

Bronze Medalist

Honorable Mention

Courtney Amegashie
Biology/Microbiology
(IL Math & Science)
Rashad Crosby
Chemistry/Biochemistry
(Nap North HS)
Sharad Crosby
Biology/Microbiology
(Nap North HS)
Natalie Stewart
Original Essay
(Waub Vall HS)
Courtney Amegashie
Chemistry/Biochemistry
(IL Math & Science)
Samuel Washington
Engineering
(Neuqua Vall HS)
Adrienne Cameron
Medicine and Health
(Timothy Christian Schools)
Sharad Crosby
Poetry
(Nap North HS)
Samuel Sentongo
Engineering
(Providence St. Mel)
Alexis Cameron
Mathematics
(Timothy Christian Schools)
Jennifer Frazier
Original Essay
(Oswego HS)
Kristopher Knighton
Dance
(Neuqua Vall HS)
Che Woodson
Medicine and Health
(Nap North HS)
Uchenna Agwuncha
Medicine and Health
(Proviso Math & Science Acad)
Jasmine Washington
Playwriting
(Neuqua Vall HS)
Kristopher Knighton
Music Instrumental/ Contemporary
(Neuqua Vall HS)
Andrew Fridge
Music Composition
(Brother Rice HS)
Christopher Fisher
Music Composition
(Bolingbrook HS)
Alyssa Thomas
Poetry
(Metea Valley HS)
Tatyana Ervin
Music Vocal/ Contemporary
(Nap Cent HS)
Victoria Wilson
Original Essay
(Geneva HS)
Jasmine Washington
Original Essay
(Neuqua Vall HS)
Jaunine Hackmon
Dance
(Timothy Christian Schools)
Najera Rogers
Oratory
(Nap Cent HS)
Jasmine Washington
Poetry
(Neuqua Vall HS)
Najera Rogers
Poetry
(Nap Cent HS)
Jordan Henderson
Dramatics
(Bolingbrook HS)
Ronnie Lyles, Jr.
Drawing
(Bolingbrook HS)
Alisha Sandridge
Dramatics
(Downers Gr South)
Mahagani Watson
Dramatics
(Downers Gr North HS)
Justin Hill
Music Instrumental/ Contemporary
(Bolingbrook HS)
Nafisat Hanidu
Photography
(Nap North HS)
Andrew Fridge
Music Instrumental/ Contemporary
(Brother Rice HS)
Christopher Fisher
Music Instrumental/ Contemporary
(Bolingbrook HS)
Hakeem Howard
Music Vocal/ Contemporary
(Plainfield East HS)
Kai Bush
Entrepreneurship
(Glenbard South HS)
Hakeem Howard
Music Vocal/ Classical
(Plainfield East HS)
Andrew Fridge
Music Vocal/ Contemporary
(Brother Rice HS)
Avery Johnson
Oratory
(Bolingbrook HS)
 
Alisha Sandridge
Oratory
(Downers Gr South)
Rashad Crosby
Oratory
(Nap North HS)
Nia Porter
Drawing
(Neuqua Vall HS)

E’LaShae Scott
Drawing
(Nap North HS)
Kalin Reed
Architecture
(Oswego East HS)
Maya Searcy
Photography
(Lincoln Way East HS)
 
Jordan Henderson
Filmmaking
(Bolingbrook HS)
Olajawon Howard
Drawing
(Plainfield East HS)


Carli Battle
Painting
(Plainfield North HS)
Daniel Searcy
Filmmaking
(Lincoln Way East HS)
   
Kelechi Agwuncha
Sculpture
(Proviso Math & Science Acad)
E'LaShae Scott
Painting
(Nap North HS)
   

Joy Duson
Photography
(Neuqua Vall HS)


2011 Winners

Gold Medalist

 Silver Medalist

 Bronze Medalist

 Honorable Mention


Grant Hudson
Architecture
Geneva High School

Kalin Reed
Architecture
Oswego East


Joaquin Latchmen
Dance
Bolingbrook

Sharad Crosby
Drawing
Naperville North

Andrea Bryant
Biology-Microbiology
Waubonsie Valley H.S.


Sharad Crosby
Biology-Microbiology
Naperville North

Sirena Crosby
Dramatics
Naperville North

Darlene Okafor
Medicine and Health
Neuqua Valley

Malika Kelly
Dance
Bolingbrook High School


Carter Jordan
Dance
Neuqua Valley


Samuel Washington
Engineering
Neuqua Valley

Victoria Miranda Wilson
Music Instrumental - Classical
Geneva

Chantel George
Dramatics
Larkin High School


Alisha Sandridge
Dramatics
Downers Grove South


Kai Bush
Entrepreneurship
Glenbard South

Maxi Sheppard
Music Instrumental - Contemporary
Marquette Manor

Jordan Henderson
Filmmaking / Video
Bolingbrook


Alexis Cameron
Medicine and Health
Timothy Christian

Jessica Beamon
Medicine and Health
Bolingbrook

Jordan Grant
Music Vocal - Classical
Metea Valley

Adrienne Cameron
Medicine and Health
Timothy Christian


Andrew Fridge
Music Composition
Brother Rice


Justin Hill
Music Instrumental - Classical
Bolingbrook

Termayne Harper
Music Vocal - Contemporary
Neuqua Valley

Maxi Sheppard
Music Composition
Marquette Manor


Andrea Bryant
Music Instrumental - Classical
Waubonsie Valley


Andrew Fridge
Music Instrumental - Contemporary
Brother Rice


Danielle Stanciel
Oratory
Bolingbrook


Morgan Gathe
Music Instrumental - Classical
Neuqua Valley


Morgan Gathe
Music Instrumental - Contemporary
Neuqua Valley

Chantel George
Music Vocal - Contemporary
Larkin


Michelle Mann
Original Essay
St. Charles East


Justin Hill
Music Instrumental - Contemporary
Bolingbrook


Reina McKenzie
Music Vocal - Contemporary
James B. Conant


Austin Johnson
Oratory
Bolingbrook


Sirena Crosby
Photography
Naperville North


Chantel George
Music Vocal - Classical
Larkin


Nigel Mills
Original Essay
South Elgin


Victoria Miranda Wilson
Original Essay
Geneva

Kennedi Jones
Poetry
James B. Conant

Kiana Mayes
Music Vocal - Contemporary
Rich East


Jibria Westbrooks
Painting
Glenbard East


Carli Battle
Painting
Plainfield North

 

Alisha Sandridge
Oratory
Downers Grove South


Sydney Shavers
Photography
Waubonsie Valley


Kenise Lawrence
Photography
Glenbard South


Nicole Oguike
Original Essay
Waubonsie Valley


Najera Rogers
Poetry
Naperville Central

Maimuna Venzant
Playwriting
Bolingbrook
 

Kenise Lawrence
Painting
Glenbard South


Isaiah Buford
Sculpture
Plainfield North

Kenise Lawrence
Poetry
Glenbard South
 

Alyssa Thomas
Photography
Metea Valley

 
Uchenna Agwuncha
Sculpture
Illinois Math & Science
 

Jasmine Washington
Poetry
Neuqua Valley

 

2010 Winners

Gold Medalist

Silver Medalist

Bronze Medalist

Honorable Mention

Ray Perry
Computer Science
Gold
Glenbard North High School
Senior
Kalin Reed
Architecture
Silver
Oswego East
Freshman
Maimuna Venzant
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Bronze
Bolingbrook
Sophomore
Charlotte Lawson
Dance
Honorable Mention
Bolingbrook
Senior
Jasmine Joda
Computer Science
Silver
Illinois Math and Science
Junior
Samuel Sentongo
Computer Science
Bronze
Univ. of Chicago Lab
Freshman
Sirena Crosby
Dramatics
Honorable Mention
Naperville North
Freshman
Julian Docks
Entrepreneurship
Honorable Mention
South Elgin
Sophomore 
Miranda Hall
Dance
Silver
Bolingbrook
Senior
Malika Kelly
Dance
Bronze
Bolingbrook
Junior
E'LaShae Scott
Drawing
Honorable Mention
Naperville North
Freshman 
Charles Pugh III
Original Essay
Honorable Mention
Metea Valley
Sophomore
Grant Hudson
Architecture
Gold
Geneva High School
Junior
Chantel George
Dramatics
Silver
Larkin High School
Junior
Alisha Sandridge
Dramatics
Bronze
Downers Grove South
Sophomore
Chistopher Bright
Poetry
Honorable Mention
Downers Grove South
Junior
Chelsea Manley
Drawing
Silver
Neuqua Valley
Senior
Maimuna Venzant
Drawing
Bronze
Bolingbrook
Sophomore
Marmion Academy
Music Instrumental Classical
Honorable Mention
Alex Eanes
Sophomore
 
Samuel Sentongo
Entrepreneurship
Silver
Univ. of Chicago Lab
Freshman
Tiffany Sanders
Entrepreneurship
Bronze
Proviso Math & Science
Senior
Andre Mayo
Music Vocal Contemporary
Honorable Mention
Naperville North
Junior
 
Taaj Sims
Drawing and Painting
Gold
Nequa Valley High School
Senior
Alexis Rogers
Filmmaking
Silver
Neuqua Valley
Senior
Jessica Beamon
Medicine and Health
Bronze
Bolingbrook
Freshman

Victoria Wilson
Music Instrumental Classical
Silver
Geneva
Sophomore
Angelica Payton
Music Instrumental Classical
Bronze
Bolingbrook
Sophomore
Chelsea Manley
 Photography
Honorable Mention
Neuqua Valley
Senior
 
Justin Hill
Music Instrumental Contemporary
Silver
Bolingbrook
Freshman

Brian Barney
Music Instrumental Contemporary
Bronze
Seton Academy
Junior

 Brandon Brady
 Playwriting
Honorable Mention
Bolingbrook
Junior  
Chinelo Agwuncha
Medicine and Health
Gold
Proviso Mathematics and Science Academy
Senior
JessicaYesufu
Music Vocal Contemporary
Silver
Bolingbrook
Senior
Jeremy White
Oratory
Bronze
Bolingbrook
Senior

Danielle Stanciel
Oratory
Silver
Bolingbrook
Sophomore
Omotayo Balogun
Original Essay
Bronze
Illinois Math and Science
Junior
Kenise Lawrence
Poetry
Honorable Mention
Glenbard South
Sophomore
 
Ariel Cartwright
Original Essay
Silver
Neuqua Valley
Senior
Mikaela Johnson
Photography
Bronze
Wheaton Academy
Sophomore
Brittany Greathouse
Poetry
Bronze
Bolingbrook
Senior
Naghalia Washington
Sculpture
Gold
Plainfield North High School
Senior
 Joy Hamilton
Photography
Silver
Neuqua Valley
Senior


 
Naghalia Washington
Playwriting
Silver
Plainfield North
Senior
Kirsten Davis
Sculpture
Bronze
Neuqua Valley
Senior
   
Joy Hamilton
Poetry
Silver
Neuqua Valley
Senior
Shelby Avery
Sculpture
Silver
Plainfield North
Senior
 
Michael Henderson
Entrepreneurship
Gold
Bolingbrook High School
Senior

   
Ariel Cartwright
Dance
Gold
Neuqua Valley
Senior
     
Mia Davis
Engineering
Gold
Hinsdale South High School
Senior
     
Joy Hamilton
Filmmaking
Gold
Neuqua Valley High School
Senior
     
David Sentongo
Music Composition
Gold
Providence St. Mel High School
Senior
     
Justin Hill
Music Instr Classical
Gold
Bolingbrook High School
Freshman
 
 
Joseph Cleveland
Music Instr Contemporary
Gold
Wheaton Warrenville South High School
Junior
 
 
Mikaela Johnson
Music Vocal Classical
Gold
Wheaton Academy High School
Sophomore
 
 

Alisha Sandridge
Oratory
Gold
Downers Grove South High School
Sophomore
     
Ashley Simmons
Original Essay
Gold
Plainfield North High School
Senior
     
Kirsten Davis
Photography
Gold
Neuqua Valley High School
Senior
     
Calandria Frazier
Physics
Gold
Ridgewood Baptist Academy High School
Senior
     
Brittany Greathouse
Playwriting
Gold
Bolingbrook High School
Senior
     
Cicely Haire
Poetry
Gold
Neuqua Valley High School
Senior
     

2009 Winners

Gold Medalist

Silver Medalist

Bronze Medalist

Honorable Mention

Calandria Frazier
Physics
 Andrea Bryant
Biology/Microbiology  
 Devon Sandridge
Chemistry/Biochemistry
 Shyree Pullen
Medicine
Cicely Haire
Original Essay  
Victoria Miranda Wilson
Original Essay   
 Carnell Brown
Music Composition
 Christopher Frazier
Physics
D'Andre Moore
Poetry  
  Cicely Haire
Poetry 
Tommie Naylor III
Original Essay 
 David Sprowl
Physics 
 Ariel Cartwright
Dance 
Justin Davis
Dramatics   
Adrian Smith
Poetry 
 Darius Ardison
Original Essay
 Adrian Smith
Dramatics 
Raven Sanders
Music Vocal/Contemporary  
 Joaquin Edwards
Dance
 Tevin Mills
Original Essay
 Taylor See
Music Vocal/Contemporary 
 Raven Tillman
Oratory 
 Bianca Wyatt
Dramatics
Ariel Cartwright
Poetry 
Brooke John
Oratory 
 Tresa Douglas
Painting 
Carnell Brown
Music Instrumental /Contemporary 
Alicia Pugh
Dance
Grant Hudson
Architecture 
 Joy Hamilton
Photography
Andre Mayo
Music Vocal/Contemporary
Angelica Payton
Music Instrumental /Contemporary 
Taaj Sims
Drawing

Austin Johnson
Oratory
Amir Almatiin-Cotton
Drawing
 Brittany Greathouse
Filmmaking
  Briana Bryant
Architecture 
 Chelsea Manley
Drawing
Shelby Avery
Painting 
   Kirsten Davis
Photography
 Andre Mayo
Filmmaking
Mikaela Johnson
Photography 
  Naghalia Washington
Sculpture 
Kenise Lawrence
Painting 
Tresa Douglas
Sculpture 
    Nicole Boclair
Painting 
Brittany Greathouse
Entrepreneurship


 Michael Henderson
Photography

ACT-SO Expanding The Minds Of Our Youth

Sponsored by DuPage County Branch-NAACP, College of DuPage and DuPage Regional Office of Education

College of DuPage 
1223 Rickert Dr. 
Naperville, IL 60540 
(331) 462-2876 or  (331) 46ACTSO

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software