Login

Jr. ACT-SO Winners

Improving social and team-building skills.

Gold Medal

Mighty Minds

Middle / Jr. High School

Grade

Dominique Browder Calvary Christian  Middle School 7
Ethan Covington Gregory  Middle School 7
Aisha Diop Jefferson Jr. High School 6
Oumar Diop Jefferson Jr. High School 7
Edniah Hamilton Brooks  Middle School 6
Courtney Miller John F. Kennedy Middle School 7

COACH

TECHNICAL MENTOR

 
Tyrone Slaton and Natalie Brzoski Freddie Williams  

Silver Medal

Armedless Kids

Middle / Jr. High School

Grade

Christopher Agyare John F. Kennedy Middle School 8
Kayla Austin John F. Kennedy Middle School 7
Arianna Burkes St. Scholastica School 7

COACH

TECHNICAL MENTOR

 
Helen Austin Ardella Burkes  

Bronze Medal

Class ACT

Middle / Jr. High School

Grade

Nyah Joyce Brooks Middle School 6
Kendall Winston Brooks Middle School 6

COACH

TECHNICAL MENTOR

 
Debra Jordan and Linda Thurmond Austin Thurmond  

Jr. ACT-SO Medal Winners 2017

Gold
Scientific Six 


Team Problem: Climate Change
Team Members: Dominique Browder, Jeremiah Coleman-Smith, Ethan Covington, Aisha Diop, Oumar Diop, Raina Ford, Natalie Brzoski (Coach), Tyrone Slayton (Assist. Coach), and Mike Edwards (Technical Mentor)

Silver
Identity Theft Stoppers 


Team Problem: Stopping Identity Theft
Team Members: Arianna Burkes, Erin Howard, Jordan Howard, Joel Anyan, Paul Scott, Ardella Burkes (Coach/Technical Mentor) and Janice Stewart (Coach)

Bronze
Zealous Achievers


Team Problem: Texting While Driving
Team Members: Jaylin Gates, Genesis Gates, Kevin Jones, Kendyl Donald, Kennedy Donald, Miles Gray, Peggy Johnson (Coach) and Malik Inkatha (Technical Mentor)

Jr. ACT-SO Medal Winners 2016

Gold
Mighty Minds

Team Problem: GMOs vs. Non-GMOs

Team Members (L to R): Tyrone Slayton (Coach), Edniah Hamilton, Dominique Browder, Ethan Covington, Courtney Miller, Natalie Brzoski (Coach), Freddie Williams (Technical Mentor)

Silver
Armedless Kids

Team Problem: Stop Gun Violence Team

Members (L to R): Helen Austin (Coach), Kayla Austin, Christopher Agyare, Arianna Burkes, Ardella Burkes (Technical Mentor)

Bronze
Class ACT

Team Problem: Managing Psychological Stress, Trauma and Depression

Team Members (L to R): Debra Jordan (Coach), Nyah Joyce, Austin Thurmond (Technical Mentor), Kendall Winston, Linda Thurmond (Coach)

Jr. ACT-SO Medal Winners 2015

Gold
Aqua Marines

Team Problem: Clean Water Distribution Team

Members (Left to Right):  Quentin Patterson, Debra Jordan (Coach), Ian Patterson, Jaylin Williamson, Wanda Parker (Coach), K’Shari Pittman,  Osasuyi Tongo (Technical  Mentor - Missing)

Silver
Kids Who Care

Team Problem: Alzheimer Awareness Team

Members (L to R): Joshua Smith, Khalid Smith (Technical Mentor), Maya Williams, Bryson Rivers, Renell Portis, Phillip Rivers (Coach - Missing)    

Bronze
Juggernauts

Team Problem: “Where’s My Bus” Application

Team Members: Aaliyah Julius, Kenan Collier, Kyle Dube, Malachi Stewart, Kijuana Boulrece Coach), Benjamin Mondesir, George Shores (Technical Mentor - Missing)

ACT-SO Expanding The Minds Of Our Youth

Sponsored by DuPage County Branch-NAACP, College of DuPage and DuPage Regional Office of Education

College of DuPage 
1223 Rickert Dr. 
Naperville, IL 60540 
(331) 462-2876 or  (331) 46ACTSO

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software