Login

DuPage County 2017 ACT-SO Competition

April 23, 2017 11:31 AM | Claude Lee (Administrator)

"Does it ever get old?" The answer is a definite no based on the comments from seasoned ACT-SO Chairperson Dorletta Flucas-Payton, "After a week of crazy preparation there is always a surge of excitement.  You see the students and their growth and you are excited about competition day." This sentiment is echoed by an exuberant grandmother in attendance to cheer on her sixth grandchild and also volunteers who return year after year. The March 18 high school competition resulted in a record for the DuPage County ACT-SO program with 18 gold medal winners advancing to compete for a national award.


ACT-SO Competition High School Students

Medal

Category

Full Name

School

Grade

Gold

Music Composition

Kyla Denwood

Willowbrook

12

Gold

Original Essay

Mariel Thompson

Naperville North

11

Gold

Poetry Written

Avia Wideman

Bolingbrook

10

Gold

Drawing

Amirah Yessoufou

Neuqua Valley

11

Gold

Painting

Amirah Yessoufou

Neuqua Valley

11

Gold

Entrepreneurship

Noah Starkey

Wheaton Academy

11

Gold

Biology/Microbiology

Jaylen Timms

Glenbard West

10

Gold

Chemistry/Biochemistry

Cristal Johnson

Bolingbrook

12

Gold

Computer Science

Whitney Ford

Plainfield East

11

Gold

Earth & Space Science

Riziki Covington

Neuqua Valley

11

Gold

Engineering

Joshua Lambert

Glenbard East

11

Gold

Medicine & Health

Allyson Amegashie

Neuqua Valley North

10

Gold

Physics

Jalen Crump

Air Force Academy

11

Gold

Dramatics

Jordan Sharber

Bolingbrook

10

Gold

Music: Instrumental Classical

Kyla Denwood

Willowbrook

12

Gold

Music Vocal Classical

Ariana Smith

Timothy Christian

12

Gold

Music Vocal Contemporary

Riziki Covington

Neuqua Valley

11

Gold

Oratory

Donavan Kirk

Bolingbrook

12

Silver

Poetry Written

Whitney Ford

Plainfield East

11

Silver

Painting

Camron Brady

Timothy Christian

12

Silver

Sculpture

Kayla Marshall

Bolingbrook

11

Silver

Biology/Microbiology

Imani Porter

Neuqua Valley

10

Silver

Chemistry/Biochemistry

Mariel M.J. Thompson

Naperville North

11

Silver

Computer Science

Nneka Onwuta 

St. Charles East

11

Silver

Medicine & Health

Arkayla Burkes

Plainfield East

10

Silver

Physics

Kevin Bryson

Plainfield East

12

Silver

Oratory

Alexis Johnson

Bolingbrook

11

Silver

Poetry Performance

Avia Wideman

Bolingbrook

10

Bronze

Original Essay

Veo Taylor

Bolingbrook

9

Bronze

Poetry Written

Mariel M.J. Thompson

Naperville North

11

Bronze

Short Story

Rachel Odame

Bolingbrook

9

Bronze

Drawing

Camron Brady

Timothy Christian

12

Bronze

Painting

Alexis Johnson 

Bolingbrook

11

Bronze

Sculpture

Nicholas Brown

Chicago High School for the Arts

10

Bronze

Biology/Microbiology

Erica Brooks

Oswego East

12

Bronze

Chemistry/Biochemistry

Symone Robinson

Bolingbrook

11

Bronze

Computer Science

Reaghan Young

Neuqua Valley

10

Bronze

Engineering

Veronica Lee

Downers Grove North

12

Bronze

Medicine & Health

Trey Whitaker

Neuqua Valley

11

Bronze

Physics

John Williams

Bolingbrook

9

Bronze

Music Instrumental Contemporary

Paige Lumpkin

Glenbard East

11

Bronze

Music Vocal Contemporary

Ariana Smith

Timothy Christian

12

Bronze

Oratory

Kyla Denwood

Willowbrook

12

HM

Photography

Adam Collins

Plainfield East

10

HM

Engineering

Bryson Rivers

Bolingbrook

10

HM

Music Vocal Contemporary

Eva Martinez

Bolingbrook

10

Sponsored by DuPage County Branch-NAACP, College of DuPage and DuPage Regional Office of Education

College of DuPage
1223 Rickert Dr.
Naperville, IL 60540
(331) 462-2876 or  (331) 46ACTSO

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software