Login

News

The ACT-SO program is intended to be a learning experience, first and foremost.

  • April 23, 2017 11:31 AM | Anonymous

    "Does it ever get old?" The answer is a definite no based on the comments from seasoned ACT-SO Chairperson Dorletta Flucas-Payton, "After a week of crazy preparation there is always a surge of excitement.  You see the students and their growth and you are excited about competition day." This sentiment is echoed by an exuberant grandmother in attendance to cheer on her sixth grandchild and also volunteers who return year after year. The March 18 high school competition resulted in a record for the DuPage County ACT-SO program with 18 gold medal winners advancing to compete for a national award.


    ACT-SO Competition High School Students

    Medal

    Category

    Full Name

    School

    Grade

    Gold

    Music Composition

    Kyla Denwood

    Willowbrook

    12

    Gold

    Original Essay

    Mariel Thompson

    Naperville North

    11

    Gold

    Poetry Written

    Avia Wideman

    Bolingbrook

    10

    Gold

    Drawing

    Amirah Yessoufou

    Neuqua Valley

    11

    Gold

    Painting

    Amirah Yessoufou

    Neuqua Valley

    11

    Gold

    Entrepreneurship

    Noah Starkey

    Wheaton Academy

    11

    Gold

    Biology/Microbiology

    Jaylen Timms

    Glenbard West

    10

    Gold

    Chemistry/Biochemistry

    Cristal Johnson

    Bolingbrook

    12

    Gold

    Computer Science

    Whitney Ford

    Plainfield East

    11

    Gold

    Earth & Space Science

    Riziki Covington

    Neuqua Valley

    11

    Gold

    Engineering

    Joshua Lambert

    Glenbard East

    11

    Gold

    Medicine & Health

    Allyson Amegashie

    Neuqua Valley North

    10

    Gold

    Physics

    Jalen Crump

    Air Force Academy

    11

    Gold

    Dramatics

    Jordan Sharber

    Bolingbrook

    10

    Gold

    Music: Instrumental Classical

    Kyla Denwood

    Willowbrook

    12

    Gold

    Music Vocal Classical

    Ariana Smith

    Timothy Christian

    12

    Gold

    Music Vocal Contemporary

    Riziki Covington

    Neuqua Valley

    11

    Gold

    Oratory

    Donavan Kirk

    Bolingbrook

    12

    Silver

    Poetry Written

    Whitney Ford

    Plainfield East

    11

    Silver

    Painting

    Camron Brady

    Timothy Christian

    12

    Silver

    Sculpture

    Kayla Marshall

    Bolingbrook

    11

    Silver

    Biology/Microbiology

    Imani Porter

    Neuqua Valley

    10

    Silver

    Chemistry/Biochemistry

    Mariel M.J. Thompson

    Naperville North

    11

    Silver

    Computer Science

    Nneka Onwuta 

    St. Charles East

    11

    Silver

    Medicine & Health

    Arkayla Burkes

    Plainfield East

    10

    Silver

    Physics

    Kevin Bryson

    Plainfield East

    12

    Silver

    Oratory

    Alexis Johnson

    Bolingbrook

    11

    Silver

    Poetry Performance

    Avia Wideman

    Bolingbrook

    10

    Bronze

    Original Essay

    Veo Taylor

    Bolingbrook

    9

    Bronze

    Poetry Written

    Mariel M.J. Thompson

    Naperville North

    11

    Bronze

    Short Story

    Rachel Odame

    Bolingbrook

    9

    Bronze

    Drawing

    Camron Brady

    Timothy Christian

    12

    Bronze

    Painting

    Alexis Johnson 

    Bolingbrook

    11

    Bronze

    Sculpture

    Nicholas Brown

    Chicago High School for the Arts

    10

    Bronze

    Biology/Microbiology

    Erica Brooks

    Oswego East

    12

    Bronze

    Chemistry/Biochemistry

    Symone Robinson

    Bolingbrook

    11

    Bronze

    Computer Science

    Reaghan Young

    Neuqua Valley

    10

    Bronze

    Engineering

    Veronica Lee

    Downers Grove North

    12

    Bronze

    Medicine & Health

    Trey Whitaker

    Neuqua Valley

    11

    Bronze

    Physics

    John Williams

    Bolingbrook

    9

    Bronze

    Music Instrumental Contemporary

    Paige Lumpkin

    Glenbard East

    11

    Bronze

    Music Vocal Contemporary

    Ariana Smith

    Timothy Christian

    12

    Bronze

    Oratory

    Kyla Denwood

    Willowbrook

    12

    HM

    Photography

    Adam Collins

    Plainfield East

    10

    HM

    Engineering

    Bryson Rivers

    Bolingbrook

    10

    HM

    Music Vocal Contemporary

    Eva Martinez

    Bolingbrook

    10

  • April 23, 2017 11:18 AM | Anonymous

    The Jr. competition was held on March 4.  Congratulations to the first, second and third place medal teams. 

    Scientific Six - 2017 Gold Medal Winner
    • Gold Medal - awarded to the Scientific Six (Dominique Browder, Jeremiah Coleman-Smith, Ethan Covington, Aisha Diop, Oumar Diop, Raina Ford, Natalie Brzoski (Coach), Tyrone Slayton (Assist. Coach), and Mike Edwards (Technical Mentor). Their project dealt with climate change.
       
    • Silver Medal - awarded to the Identity Theft Stoppers (Arianna Burkes, Erin Howard, Jordan Howard, Joel Anyan, Paul Scott, Ardella Burkes (Coach/Technical Mentor) and Janice Stewart (Coach). The team focused on stopping identity theft.
       
    • Bronze Medal - awarded to Zealous Achievers (Jaylin Gates, Genesis Gates, Kevin Jones, Kendyl Donald, Kennedy Donald, Miles Gray, Peggy Johnson (Coach) and Malik Inkatha (Technical Mentor). This team examined texting while driving.


  • August 14, 2016 3:45 PM | TheARRC (Administrator)

    Five students won medals during the 2016 National ACT-SO Competition held in Cincinnati, Ohio. The DuPage County ACT-SO program is one of the top in the nation. Since 2000, the program has produced national medal winners for 15 consecutive years.

    Meet the 2016 National medalists from the DuPage CountyJalen Crump (Bronze), Allyson Amegashie (Gold), Whitney Ford (Silver), Gabrielle Henderson (Gold), and Tavis Reed (Gold)

ACT-SO Expanding The Minds Of Our Youth

Sponsored by DuPage County Branch-NAACP, College of DuPage and DuPage Regional Office of Education

College of DuPage 
1223 Rickert Dr. 
Naperville, IL 60540 
(331) 462-2876 or  (331) 46ACTSO

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software