Log in

2018 DuPage County ACT-SO Local Medalists

April 03, 2018 10:47 PM | Claude Lee (Administrator)

According to Chairperson Dorletta Flucas Payton, this year’s total of twenty-one gold medals marks a new record for the program.  “DuPage County ACT-SO has emerged as the top-performing STEM program as a result of the partnership with Argonne National Laboratory. Our students’ abilities are stretched as they perform STEM research at a high level of rigor with the guidance of their Argonne mentor.” said Flucas Payton. “In addition to STEM, our students in the Humanities and other areas also continue to shine, making DuPage County ACT-SO a major competitor at every national competition. I can’t wait to see what our students do in San Antonio!”

Below is a table which includes the information for all of our Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal winners. 

Category Medal Name School Grade Area
Architecture Gold Jasmine  Walker Neuqua Valley 12th STEM
Biology Gold Ethan Covington Neuqua Valley 9th STEM
Biology Silver Zainab Salako Islamic Foundation School 10th STEM
Biology Bronze Imani Porter Neuqua Valley 11th STEM
Biology HM Jaylen Timms Glenbard West 11th STEM
Chemistry Gold Bryson Rivers Bolingbrook 11th STEM
Chemistry Silver Jordan Sharber Bolingbrook 11th STEM
Chemistry Bronze Ahmarea Covington Oswego East 10th STEM
Chemistry HM John Bonds III Providence St. Mel 12th STEM
Computer Science Gold Nneka Onwuta St. Charles East 12th STEM
Computer Science Silver Justin Austin Providence St. Mel 12th STEM
Computer Science Bronze James Morrissette Bolingbrook 9th STEM
Dramatics Gold Jordan Sharber Bolingbrook 11th Performing Arts
Dramatics Bronze Avia Wideman Bolingbrook 11th Performing Arts
Drawing Gold Erica Neal Bolingbrook 11th Visual Arts
Drawing Silver Amirah Yessoufou Neuqua Valley 12th Visual Arts
Drawing Bronze Alexis  Johnson Bolingbrook 12th Visual Arts
Earth and Space Sciences Bronze Kyla Wesley Metea Valley 12th STEM
Engineering Gold Justin Austin Providence St. Mel 12th STEM
Engineering Silver Joshua Lambert Glenbard East 12th STEM
Engineering Bronze Jasmine  Walker Neuqua Valley 12th STEM
Entrepreneurship Gold Imani Porter Neuqua Valley 11th Business
Filmmaking HM Veo Taylor Bolingbrook 12th Visual Arts
Instrumental Classical Gold Myles Henderson Downers Grove South 12th Performing Arts
Instrumental Contemporary Silver Myles Henderson Downers Grove South 12th Performing Arts
Instrumental Contemporary Bronze Amber Johnson Bolingbrook 12th Performing Arts
Mathematics Gold Erik Imathiu-Jones Providence St. Mel 11th STEM
Medicine HM Dominique Browder Plainfield East 9th STEM
Medicine and Health Gold Allyson Amegashie Neuqua Valley 11th STEM
Medicine and Health Silver Cameron Sharber Bolingbrook 9th STEM
Medicine and Health Bronze Micaela Wesley Metea Valley 12th STEM
Music Composition Gold Myles Henderson Downers Grove South 12th Humanities
Oratory Gold Alexis  Johnson Bolingbrook 12th Performing Arts
Oratory Silver Justin Bolden Bolingbrook 11th Performing Arts
Oratory HM Jade Harlan Bolingbrook 10th Performing Arts
Original Essay Gold Mariel Thompson Naperville North 12th Humanities
Original Essay Bronze Whitney Ford Plainfield East 12th Humanities
Painting Bronze Nicholas Brown Chicago High School for The Arts 11th Visual Arts
Photography Gold Adam Collins Plainfield East 11th Visual Arts
Photography Silver Noah Jones Downers Grove South 9th Visual Arts
Photography Bronze Daiyah Reeves Bolingbrook 9th Visual Arts
Physics Gold Erik Imathiu-Jones Providence St. Mel 11th STEM
Physics HM Andrew McElroy Bolingbrook 9th STEM
Poetry - Written Gold Avia Wideman Bolingbrook 11th Humanities
Poetry - Written Silver Jamia Chrusfield Glenbard East 12th Humanities
Poetry Performance Gold Avia Wideman Bolingbrook 11th Performing Arts
Sculpture Gold Alexis  Johnson Bolingbrook 12th Visual Arts
Short Story Gold Zainab Salako Islamic Foundation School 10th Humanities
Vocal Contemporary Gold Riziki Covington Neuqua Valley 12th Performing Arts


Sponsored by DuPage County Branch-NAACP, College of DuPage and DuPage Regional Office of Education

College of DuPage
1223 Rickert Dr.
Naperville, IL 60540
(331) 462-2876 or  (331) 46ACTSO

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software